Soal dan Pembahasan Bab 13 Like and Dislike – Bahasa Inggris SMP 1

Soal dan Pembahasan Bab 13 Like and Dislike - Bahasa Inggris SMP 1

#Soal 1

Joko : Sarah left for Bandung this morning.
Sari : What did you say?
Joko : ….
a. I said that Sarah leaves for Bandung.
b. I said that Sarah will leave for Bandung.
c. I said that Sarah would leave for Bandung.
d. I said that sarah had left for Bandung.

Pembahasan: Reported speech dari past tense di respons dalam bentuk past perfect tense.
Jawaban: d

#Soal 2

The luggage is twice the baby’s weight.
The luggage is … the baby.
a. as heavy as
b. heavier than
c. lighter than
d. not so heavy as

Pembahasan:
Twice berarti dua kali dari ….
Barang-barang itu beratnya dua kali lipat dari berat bayi tersebut.
Jadi, barang-barang itu lebih berat daripada (heavier than) bayi tersebut.
Jawaban: b

#Soal 3

I can’t swim fast, ….
a. but my brother can
b. and so can my brother
c. and neither can my brother
d. and my brother can too

Pembahasan:
Apabila kita menggabungkan kalimat positif dan kalimat negatif menjadi satu kalimat majemuk, kita menggunakan kata but sebagai penghubung.
Jawaban: a

#Soal 4

When you want to play a badminton match, you should know the … of it.
a. shuttlecock
b. racket
c. rules
d. field

Pembahasan:
Bila kita akan bermain bulu tangkis, kita harus mengetahui peraturannya (rules).
Jawaban: c

#Soal 5

The electricity that we used in our daily life is generated in a … station.
a. power
b. energy
c. force
d. electricity

Pembahasan:
Listrik yang kita gunakan untuk kehidupan sehari-hari dihasilkan oleh sumber listrik (power station).
Jawaban: a

#Soal 6

In fact, the sun … just a very small part of its energy to the earth.
a. pumps
b. release
c. makes
d. lets

Pembahasan:
Pada kenyataannya, matahari melepaskan (release) sedikit tenaganya ke bumi.
Jawaban: b

#Soal 7

The rambutan tree … stands in front of our house is bearing lots of fruit now.
a. who
b. whom
c. which
d. whose

Pembahasan:
Karena rambutan tree merupakan kata benda maka dihubungkan dengan which.
Jawaban: c

#Soal 8

He didn’t feel well. He … have been working too hard.
a. can
b. will
c. shall
d
. might

Pembahasan:
Dia tidak enak badan. Dia mungkin (might) bekerja terlalu keras.
Jawaban: d

#Soal 9

James : Can I have one ticket please?
Ticket seller : …. The tickets have been sold out.
a. Have fun
b. I’m sorry
c. Wonderful
d. Thank you

Pembahasan:
Menyatakan penyesalan (I’m sorry) karena tiketnya habis.
Jawaban: b

#Soal 10

Jeff : Did, let’s spend this weekend for fishing. I have found a good spot.
Didi : I am sorry, I hate fishing.
From the conversation above, Didi shows his … for fishing.
a. disagreement
b. dislike
c. disappointment
d. dissatisfaction

Pembahasan:
Dari dialog di atas ditunjukkan bahwa Didi benci memancing atau tidak suka memancing (dislike).
Jawaban: b

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*

Tiga Serangkai