Soal dan Pembahasan Bab 1 Offering and Refusing Something – Bahasa Inggris SMP 2

Soal dan Pembahasan Bab 1 Offering and Refusing Something – Bahasa Inggris SMP 2

#Soal 1

Mrs Herina : Will you help me carrythese books, please?
Otto : …

a. Just leave them here.
b. Yes, those are my books.
c. No way, Mam.
d. Sure.

Pembahasan:
Untuk menanggapi permintaan tolong
kita dapat menggunakan sure.
Jawaban: d

#Soal 2

Tigor : It’s very hot here. …
Soni : All right.
a. Do you mind to close the door?
b. Can I see you open the door, please?
c. Could you open the window, please?
d. Do you mind if I close the door?

Pembahasan:
Untuk meminta tolong dengan sopan dapat menggunakan Could you …, please?
Jawaban: c

#Soal 3

Hatta : What do you want to drink, Rendi? Tea or Coffee?
Rendi : Well, I’d like some tea, please.
Hatta : Do you want some sugar in your tea?
Rendi : Yes, please.
The underlined words express ….
a. thanking people
b. inviting people
c. asking for something
d. offering something

Pembahasan:
Percakapan di atas jelas berisi tentang penawaran Hatta kepada Rendi untuk minum kopi atau teh.
Jawaban: d

#Soal 4

Jarot : Shall I carry your bag?
Miss Tika : …. I can carry it by myself.
Jarot : That’s all right.
a. You are welcome
b. Yes, please
c. Certainly
d. No, thanks

Pembahasan:
Untuk menolak tawaran seseorang, kita dapat mengucapkan Tidak, terima kasih.
Jawaban: d

#Soal 5

Kirana : Morning Sir. …?
Mr George : No, thanks.
a. What can I do for you
b. Something I can do for you
c. What would you like me to do
d. Would you help me with this bag

Pembahasan:
Percakapan di atas berisi penawaran sesuatu.
Jawaban: a

#Soal 6

James : Turn on the radio, please.
Hardi : ….
a. Sure
b. I think so
c. Sometimes
d. You look great

Pembahasan:
Sudah jelas
Jawaban: a

#Soal 7

Joko : Let’s play pingpong.
Hasan : All right, but I must clean the house before we play it.
Joko : Can I help you?
Hasan : … thank you. I can do it myself.
a. Yes
b. No
c. Sure
d. Alright

Pembahasan:
Untuk menolak tawaran bantuan, kita dapat menggunakan Tidak, terima kasih.
Jawaban: b

#Soal 8

Anin : May I help you carry these boxes?
Dita : … I can do it by myself.
a. Yes
b. Sure
c. Of course
d. Please don’t bother

Pembahasan:
Sudah jelas.
Jawaban: d

#Soal 9

Mother : The room is very dark.
Risma : Do you want me to turn on the light?
Mother : ….
a. That’s very kind of you
b. You are so helpless
c. Thank me very much
d. Don’t bother me

Pembahasan:
Untuk menanggapi tawaran bantuan, kita dapat menggunakan ekspresi Oh baik sekali kamu.
Jawaban: a

#Soal 10

Rita : Can you get me some drink?
Ina : ….
a. No problem
b. You could, too
c. I’ll make sure
d. Be my guest

Pembahasan:
Untuk merespons permintaan bantuan, kita dapat menggunakan ekspresi: No problem (Tidak masalah).
Jawaban: a

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*