Soal dan Pembahasan Bab 3 Admitting and Denying a Fact – Bahasa Inggris SMP 2

Soal dan Pembahasan Bab 3 Admitting and Denying a Fact – Bahasa Inggris SMP 2

#Soal 1

Hasan : Do you like cheating in a test?
Dani : …
Dian : Neither do I
a. Yes, I’m
b. No, I don’t
c. That’s true
d. Yes, I do

Pembahasan:
Lihat ungkapan yang disampaikan Dian ‘Neither do I’ (Tidak juga saya). Maka jawaban Dani harus ‘No, I don’t.’
Jawaban: b

#Soal 2

Teacher : Did you enjoy your vacation, boys and girls?
Sandy : Yes, Sir. I … to Singapore.
Adaan : Did you?
Sandy : Yes.
a. go
b. went
c. will go
d. am going

Pembahasan:
Karena pertanyaan yang digunakan teacher menggunakan Simple Past Tense, maka jawaban dari Sandy harus dalam bentuk yang sama yaitu ‘went.
Jawaban: b

#Soal 3

Sani : Adi told me that you won the ticket to see Ungu’s concert.
Rita : … I actually bought the ticket.
a. That’s true.
b. I’m afraid, it’s correct.
c. That’s not correct.
d. That’s it.

Pembahasan:
Rita menyangkal mendapatkan hadiah tiket gratis untuk menonton konser Ungu karena kenyataannya dia membeli tiket sendiri.
Jawaban: c

James : Hi, Steve. How are you?
Steve : Fine, thanks.
James : Is it true that you won the English Speech Contest yesterday?
Steve : 4) …
James : Congratulation then. Is it your first time to win such a contest?
Steve : 5) … It’s my second time to win the speech contest.
James : So, when did you first win such a contest?
Steve : I won the speech contest when I was in year 6 of Elementary School.
James : Really? 6) …
Steve : 7) …

#Soal 4

a. No, that’s not true.
b. Yes, that’s right.
c. That’s just not true.
d. I’m afraid that’s wrong.

Pembahasan:
Steve mengakui telah memenangi kontes pidato, dibuktikan dengan ucapan James selanjutnya: Congratulation
Jawaban: b

#Soal 5

a. Thank you for saying so.
b. No, it isn’t.
c. Come on.
d. That’s not true.

Pembahasan:
Untuk menanggapi ucapan selamat dapat dipakai ekspresi terima kasih.
Jawaban: a

#Soal 6

a. That’s not true.
b. You lie to me.
c. No, it isn’t.
d. You are so remarkable.

Pembahasan:
Untuk menyampaikan kekaguman dapat dipakai You are so remarkable.
Jawaban: d

#Soal 7

a. Sure. That’s me.
b. Do you believe it?
c. No, it isn’t.
d. Uh.. come on.

Pembahasan:
Untuk menanggapi pujian dapat digunakan ekspresi yang bernada merendah.
Jawaban: c

#Soal 8

Ani : Where’s the magazine?
Tina : Are you talking to … ?
Ani : Yes, I am.
a. you
b. me
c. her
d. him

Pembahasan:
Sudah jelas.
Jawaban: b

#Soal 9

Santy : Nobody can buy the computer. It’s … expensive for us.
Bella : I know, but remember we badly need it, don’t we?
Santy : That’s right. But, let’s try to get the cheap one.
a. rather
b. a bit
c. fairly
d. too

Pembahasan:
Harga komputer terlalu (too) mahal untuk kita. Ayo cari yang murah.
Jawaban: d

#Soal 10

Wiwik : People say that you’ve just quit from school.
Ninuk : …. I just paid the tuition fee.
a. Definitely
b. I don’t deny that
c. No doubt
d. That’s not true

Pembahasan:
Ninuk tidak berhenti sekolah tetapi hanya membayar uang sekolah.
Jawaban: d

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*