Soal dan Pembahasan Bab 5 Accepting and Declining Invitation – Bahasa Inggris SMP 2

Soal dan Pembahasan Bab 5 Accepting and Declining Invitation – Bahasa Inggris SMP 2

#Soal 1

Silvi : This Saturday night, I am holding my birthday party. Why don’t you all come?
Friends : We’d love to, thanks.
The underlined utterance is used ….
a. to invite people
b. to thank people
c. to have an offer
d. to have a leave-taking

Pembahasan:
Dalam percakapan di atas Silvi mengundang teman-temannya untuk datang pada pesta ulang tahunnya pada Sabtu malam.
Jawaban: a

#Soal 2

Johan : Are you busy, Mat?
Amat : No, I’m not.
Johan : …
Amat : Really? I like it very much.
a. How do you like the food?
b. What do you think of the sport?
c. What about playing badminton?
d. Why don’t you join us?

Pembahasan:
Pada percakapan di atas Johan mengajak Amat untuk bermain badminton apabila Amat tidak sibuk dan Amat mau.
Jawaban: c

#Soal 3

Mother : Kuncung, where are you going next week?
Kuncung : We’re going camping.
Mother : What do you need to bring?
Kuncung : … money, Mam.
a. Many
b. Some
c. A few
d. Several

Pembahasan:
Some money adalah uncountable noun. Kuncung ingin membawa uang dalam jumlah banyak (tak bisa dihitung).
Jawaban: b

Nowadays, many jungles in the world are threatened to extinction. Elephants in Africa, tigers in India, seals in the North and South poles, pandas in China, one-horned rhinoceroes in Indonesia.
Human being has damaged the wild life. People hunt animals in order to get the advantages. They don’t pay attention the importance of the conservation. They don’t understand that the life of the forest has a relation with the life of the human being. They cut the trees to get a farming field. However, it threatens the environment.
Each government in the world give attention seriously to nature. Singariti National Park in Kilimanjaro valley, Kenya, as wild life conservation. We find a lot of wild animals in it.
National park in Ujungkulon, West Java as wild life conservation. These conservations are useful to keep the animals from the extinction due the human.
We must be aware of the existence of relation between the human life and the environment is very important.

#Soal 4

From the story above we know that ….
a. the animals must be protected
b. we must destroy the conservation
c. the conservation is not important for us
d. there is no conservation in Indonesia

Pembahasan:
Text di atas menyebutkan bahwa hewan harus dilindungi The animals must be protected.
Jawaban: a

#Soal 5

Where is Singariti National Park situated?
It is in ….
a. Africa
b. America
c. Australia
d. Asia

Pembahasan:
Singariti Park ada di Kenya
Jawaban: a

#Soal 6

The animals which are protected in Ujungkulon West Java are ….
a. wild elephants
b. one horned rhinoceroes
c. two horned rhinoceroes
d. white crocodile

Pembahasan:
Binatang yang dilindungi di Ujungkulon Jawa Barat adalah badak bercula satu (onehorned rhinoceroes).
Jawaban: a

#Soal 7

We may not destruct the jungles or forest, kill the animals, cut the trees carelessly, because they are important ….
a. for our life
b. as a wild life
c. as a dangerous area
d. for hunting animals

Pembahasan:
Hutan, binatang, pohon adalah penting bagi kehidupan manusia sehingga kita tidak boleh merusak dan membunuhnya.
Jawaban: a

#Soal 8

What is the advantages of the conservation?
The advantages of the conservation is ….
a. we can cut the trees to build our house
b. to protect the animals from the extinction due to human
c. we can live there safely without working
d. we can hunt animals easily and freely

Pembahasan:
Keuntungan cagar alam adalah untuk melindungi binatang dari kepunahan karena ulah manusia.
Jawaban: b

#Soal 9

From the text above we know there are some kinds of animals which are threatened to extinction, for examples: elephants, tigers, one-horned rhinoceroes, etc.
What animals are threatened to extinction in central Sulawesi ….
a. It is an anoa
b. They are anoas
c. It is an ox
d. They are oxes

Pembahasan:
Pada teks di atas disebutkan beberapa jenis binatang yang terancam punah, misalnya gajah, singa, badak, dsb.
Jawaban: b

#Soal 10

Mr Tejo has a loud voice.
He always talks ….
a. loudly
b. slowly
c. quietly
d. softly

Pembahasan:
Tuan Tejo punya suara yang keras. Dia selalu bicara dengan keras.
Jawaban: a

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*