Soal dan Pembahasan Bab 7 Agreement and Disagreement – Bahasa Inggris SMP 2

Soal dan Pembahasan Bab 7 Agreement and Disagreement – Bahasa Inggris SMP 2

#Soal 1

Darwis : Ok, friends. I think this is the best choice we have.
Ahmad : You’re right. It seems a good choice to us.
The underlined expression shows ….
a. a disagreement
b. an agreement
c. a probability
d. an introduction

Pembahasan:
You’re right merupakan ekspresi persetujuan atau agreement.
Jawaban: b

#Soal 2

Giyanti : Everything is now expensive.
Jacob : I … with you. Even for bus, plane, and ship ticket.
a. agree
b. come
c. disagree
d. go

Pembahasan:
Kata yang tepat untuk mengisi titik-titik tersebut adalah agree.
Jawaban: a

#Soal 3

Mr Haryo : Children should have outdoor activities instead of playing games at home or watching TV.
Mr Hasimoto : I think I agree with you.
The underlined expression shows ….
a. disagreement
b. agreement
c. ability
d. asking for opinion

Pembahasan:
Pernyataan di atas menunjukkan persetujuan.
Jawaban: b

#Soal 4

Desi : Do you know that Agus has been appointed a marketing manager of our company?
Jamal : I don’t think he is a right person in the position.
The underlined sentence expresses ….
a. sympathy
b. like
c. agreement
d. disagreement

Pembahasan:
Ekspresi I don’t think he is a right person in the position (Saya rasa dia bukan orang yang tepat di posisi tersebut) merupakan ekspresi ketidaksetujuan (disagreement).
Jawaban: d

#Soal 5

Lawyer : Hanks, your wife wants to get half of the property, the environment and also the children.
Hanks : I don’t get along with that she claims too much. I think.
The underlined expression shows ….
a. uncertainty
b. agreement
c. disagreement
d. inability

Pembahasan:
Ekspresi I don’t get along with that she claims too much. merupakan ekspresi ketidaksetujuan (disagreement).
Jawaban: c

#Soal 6

Jamilah : I’m thinking about going camping next holiday.
Rosa : It’s great I think.
The underlined expression expresses ….
a. certainty
b. capability
c. disagreement
d. agreement

Pembahasan:
It’s great I think merupakan ekspresi persetujuan (agreement).
Jawaban: d

#Soal 7

Waiter : What do you think of our roasted chicken?
Jim : I’m extremely satisfied with the dishes you served me.
Icha : Yes, I get along with your opinion. I will call on again next time.
Waiter : Thank you, Sir.
The underlined sentence expresses ….
a. agreement
b. introduction
c. capability
d. preference

Pembahasan:
Ekspresi I get along with your opinion merupakan ekspresi persetujuan (agreement).
Jawaban: a

#Soal 8

Amir : Have you heard that Shinta has been promoted to higher position.
Lisa : I think she is a right person in the position.
Amir : …, because her educational background is great and her experience in the field is fantastic.
a. It’s nuisance.
b. I don’t have any objection to it.
c. I don’t think she is.
d. I haven’t heard about it.

Pembahasan:
Ekspresi yang paling tepat untuk melengkapi kalimat di atas adalah ekspresi persetujuan.
Jawaban: b

#Soal 9

Kuncoro : Do you agree that the company’s new regulation is disappointing?
Maya : No, I entirely disagree with you because it is better than the old one.
The underlined sentence expresses ….
a. sympathy
b. agreement
c. disagreement
d. pleasure

Pembahasan:
Ekspresi di atas merupakan ekspresi ketidaksetujuan.
Jawaban: c

#Soal 10

Windha : I’m going to wear this dress at Kintan’s birthday party next week. What do you think, Sari?
Sari : That’s OK.
The underlined expression shows ….
a. a pleasure
b. ability
c. disagreement
d. agreement

Pembahasan:
That’s OK. merupakan ekspresi persetujuan.
Jawaban: d

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*