Soal dan Pembahasan Bab 14 Conditional Sentences – Bahasa Inggris SMP 2

Soal dan Pembahasan Bab 14 Conditional Sentences – Bahasa Inggris SMP 2

#Soal 1

If you train hard, you … fi rst prize.
a. might win
b. might won
c. may win
d. might to win

Pembahasan:
Kalimat di atas merupakan conditional sentences type 1 sehingga memiliki pola (If + subject + present (V1) + subject 2 + will/can/may/must + verb 1 (simple form)). Kalimat lengkapnya menjadi If you train hard, you may win first prize.
Jawaban: c

#Soal 2

If Caroline and Sue … the salad, Phill … the house.
a. prepared, will decorate
b. prepare, will decorate
c. to prepare, to decorate
d. preparing, decorate

Pembahasan:
Kalimat di atas merupakan conditional sentences type 1 sehingga berpola If + subject + present + subject 2 + will/can/may/must + verb 1 (simple form) sehingga kalimat lengkapnya menjadi: If Caroline and Sue prepare the salad, Phill will decorate the house.
Jawaban: b

#Soal 3

What … you do if you won a lot of money?
a. will
b. do
c. are
d. would

Pembahasan:
Kalimat di atas merupakan conditional sentences type 3 yang berpola (If + subject 1 + past perfect + subject 2 + would, could, might + have V3/been). Kalimat selengkapnya menjadi What would you do if you won a lot of money?
Jawaban: d

#Soal 4

If he had more time, he … karate.
a. would learn
b. will learn
c. learn
d. learnt

Pembahasan:
Kalimat di atas merupakan conditional sentences type 2 dengan pola (If + subject 1 + simple past + subject 2 + would/could/might + V1/be) sehingga kalimat lengkapnya menjadi If he had more time, he would learn karate.
Jawaban: a

#Soal 5

If we caught the 11.20 train, we … too early.
a. will arrive
b. would arrived
c. would arrive
d. will to arrive

Pembahasan:
Kalimat di atas merupakan conditional sentences type 2 sehingga kalimat lengkapnya menjadi If we caught the 11.20 train, we would arrive too early.
Jawaban: c

#Soal 6

If I had known you were there, I would have written you a letter.
The sentence above is ….
a. Conditional Sentences type 1
b. Conditional Sentences type 2
c. Conditional Sentences type 3
d. Conditional Sentences type 4

Pembahasan:
Kalimat di atas berpola (If + subject 1 + past perfect + subject 2 + would/could/might + have V3/been). Jadi, kalimat tersebut merupakan conditional sentences type 3.
Jawaban: c

#Soal 7

If you had asked me, I … you the whole story.
a. would have told
b. would told
c. would tell
d. will tell

Pembahasan:
Kalimat di atas merupakan conditional sentences type 3 sehingga kalimat lengkapnya menjadi If you had asked me, I would have told you the whole story.
Jawaban: a

#Soal 8

I’ll … if she comes.
a. came
b. come
c. coming
d. have come

Pembahasan:
Kalimat di atas merupakan conditional sentences type 1 sehingga kalimat lengkapnya menjadi I’ll come if she comes.
Jawaban: b

#Soal 9

If you drop this plate, it ….
a. breaks
b. broke
c. will break
d. broken

Pembahasan:
Dilihat dari strukturnya, kalimat di atas merupakan conditional sentences type 1 sehingga kalimat lengkapnya menjadi If you drop this plate, it will break.
Jawaban: c

#Soal 10

What will happen if …?
a. there is no water
b. there was no water
c. is there no water
d. there will be no water

Pembahasan:
Kalimat di atas merupakan conditional sentences type 1 sehingga kalimat lengkapnya menjadi What will happen if there is no water?
Jawaban: a

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*