Soal dan Pembahasan Bab 15 Expression for Starting, Extending, and Ending Conversation on the Telephone – Bahasa Inggris SMP 2

Soal dan Pembahasan Bab 15 Expression for Starting, Extending, and Ending Conversation on the Telephone - Bahasa Inggris SMP 2

#Soal 1

To initiate conversation on the telephone, we can use the following expression.
a. Can I speak to Mrs Donita?
b. Hold on, please.
c. Bye.
d. Who are you?

Pembahasan:
Opsi a adalah ekspresi untuk memulai percakapan di telepon.
Opsi b adalah ekspresi untuk melanjutkan percakapan di telepon.
Opsi c adalah ekspresi untuk mengakhiri percakapan di telepon.
Opsi d adalah ekspresi untuk menanyakan identitas diri (nama).
Jadi, jawaban yang tepat adalah ‘Can I speak to Mrs Donita?’
Jawaban: a

#Soal 2

To extend conversation on the telephone we can use the following expressions, except….
a. By the way
b. Moreover ….
c. Furthermore ….
d. May I speak to Mr Paul?

Pembahasan:
Opsi a adalah ekspresi untuk melanjutkan percakapan di telepon.
Opsi b adalah ekspresi untuk melanjutkan percakapan di telepon.
Opsi c adalah ekspresi untuk melanjutkan percakapan di telepon.
Opsi d adalah ekspresi untuk memulai percakapan di telepon.
Jadi, jawaban yang tepat adalah ‘May I speak to Mr Paul?
Jawaban: d

#Soal 3

Secretary : ….
Mr John : Hello. May I speak to Mrs Gregory, please?
Secretary : I’m sorry. He’s not in. Would you like to leave a message?
Mr John : Yes, please. This is Mr John.
The correct expression to fill in the blanks is …
a. Hi, how are you doing?
b. Good morning, Parker Industries. May I help you?
c. Hello, there
d. Good morning Mr John.

Pembahasan:
Untuk melengkapi percakapan di atas diperlukan ekspresi untuk memulai percakapan di telepon. Opsi (a) adalah ekspresi ketika bertemu muka dengan orang yang sudah akrab untuk situasi informal. Opsi (b) adalah ekspresi untuk memulai percakapan di telepon. Opsi (c) adalah ekspresi untuk menanyakan kabar ketika berjumpa. Opsi (d) adalah ekspresi untuk menyapa orang ketika bertemu muka.
Jawaban: b

#Soal 4

Interviewer : What do you do in your spare time?
Asih : …
a. I like gardening.
b. I don’t like gardening.
c. I like garden.
d. Yes, I do.

Pembahasan:
Pewawancara menanyakan apa yang dilakukan Asih di waktu luangnya. Asih menjawab bahwa dia suka berkebun (I like gardening).
Jawaban: a

The following conversation is for number 5–10.
Sarah : Hello.
Jasmine : Hello.
Sarah : Sarah speaking. Can I speak to Mario, please?
Jasmine : Hmm. He is not at home right now.
Sarah : Oh, Ok.
Jasmine : Can I take a message?
Sarah : Yes, please. Thanks.
Jasmine : Wait a second. I’ll get a pen.
(a minute later)
Jasmine : Ok.
Sarah : Could you tell him to meet Sarah at 7 p.m. in front of the Mega Bookstore?
Jasmine : All right.
Sarah : Thank you. Bye.
Jasmine : Bye.

#Soal 5

Who are the speakers?
a. Sarah and Mario.
b. Sarah and Jasmine.
c. Jasmine and Mario.
d. Mario and Bookstore owner.

Pembahasan:
Percakapan di atas dilakukan oleh Sarah dan Jasmine.
Jawaban: b

#Soal 6

Do Sarah and Jasmine know each other?
a. Yes, they do.
b. No answer
c. I don’t know.
d. No, they don’t.

Pembahasan:
Sarah dan Jasmine tidak mengenal satu sama lain.
Jawaban: d

#Soal 7

How does Sarah open the conversation?
a. Hello.
b. Can I speak to Mario, please?
c. Oh, OK.
d. Yes, please. Thanks.

Pembahasan:
Sarah memulai percakapan dengan ekspresi hello.
Jawaban: a

#Soal 8

What does Sarah want?
a. Sarah wants Jasmine meet her at 7 pm in front of Mega Bookstore.
b. Sarah wants to thank Mario.
c. Sarah wants to speak to Mario.
d. Sarah wants to meet Mario.

Pembahasan:
Sarah ingin berbicara dengan Mario.
Jawaban: c

#Soal 9

What does Jasmine offer?
a. Jasmine offers to take Sarah’s message for Mario.
b. Jasmine offers to meet Sarah.
c. Jasmine offers to meet Mario.
d. Jasmine offers to take her message.

Pembahasan:
Jasmine menawarkan Sarah untuk meninggalkan pesan agar dapat dia sampaikan ke Mario.
Jawaban: a

#Soal 10

What will Jasmine tell Mario?
a. Jasmine will tell Mario to phone Sarah.
b. Jasmine will tell Mario to give her message to Sarah.
c. Jasmine will tell Mario to talk to Sarah.
d. Jasmine will tell Mario to meet Sarah at 7 p.m. in front of Mega Bookstore.

Pembahasan:
Jasmine akan menyampaikan pesan Sarah ke Mario agar Mario menemui Sarah jam 7 malam di depan toko buku Mega.
Jawaban: d

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*

Tiga Serangkai