Soal dan Pembahasan Bab 16 Preferences – Bahasa Inggris SMP 2

Soal dan Pembahasan Bab 16 Preferences - Bahasa Inggris SMP 2

#Soal 1

We prefer staying at home … going out in the rain.
a. than
b. as
c. to
d. with

Pembahasan:
Preferences yang menggunakan prefer selalu diikuti to. Kalimat lengkapnya menjadi We prefer staying at home to going out in the rain.
Jawaban: c

#Soal 2

I would rather … her before I smile alone.
a. tell
b. tells
c. told
d. had told

Pembahasan:
Would rather diikuti infinitive. Kalimat lengkapnya menjadi I would rather tell her before I smile alone.
Jawaban: a

#Soal 3

I would rather … tea with our sugar.
a. had
b. having
c. have had
d. have

Pembahasan:
Would rather diikuti infinitive. Kalimat lengkapnya menjadi I would rather have tea with our sugar.
Jawaban: d

#Soal 4

Which one is correct?
a. She prefers stay at home to going to the party.
b. She prefers stay at home going to the party.
c. She prefers staying at home than go to the library.
d. She prefers staying at home to going to the library.

Pembahasan:
Preferences yang menggunakan prefer untuk kegiatan memakai verb -ing dan diikuti to.
Jawaban: d

#Soal 5

“prefer – to – she – else – dancing – any – thing”
The best construction of the word is …
a. She prefers anything else to dancing
b. Prefers dancing she to anything else
c. Dancing to anything else she prefers
d. She prefers dancing to anything else

Pembahasan:
Kalimat yang paling sesuai adalah She prefers dancing to anything else.
Jawaban: d

#Soal 6

He would rather wear a fur coat than a cloth coat in the winter. We can also say …
a. He likes wearing a fur coat better than a cloth coat in the winter.
b. He prefers to wear a fur coat to a cloth coat in the winter.
c. He prefers to wear a cloth coat in the winter.
d. He likes to wearing a fur coat to a cloth coat in the winter.

Pembahasan:
Opsi (a) menggunakan pola like … better than sehingga harus diikuti verb-ing. Opsi (b) dan (c) salah karena menggunakan prefer yang juga harus diikuti verb-ing. Opsi (d) juga salah karena menggunakan like tetapi diikuti to + verb-ing.
Jawaban: a

#Soal 7

He … a chicken than a beef.
a. would like
b. would rather buy
c. like
d. would rather

Pembahasan:
Pola would rather diikuti verb 1 sehingga kalimat lengkapnya menjadi He would rather buy a chicken than a beef.
Jawaban: b

#Soal 8

Will you go to the zoo with me? I’d rather ….
a. stay here than going
b. stay here than go
c. stay here from going
d. stay here instead going

Pembahasan:
I’d rather merupakan bentuk singkat dari I would rather sehingga harus diikuti infinitive.
Kalimat lengkapnya menjadi I’d rather stay here than go.
Jawaban: b

#Soal 9

My brother prefers tea … coffee.
a. than
b. with
c. to
d. than

Pembahasan:
Preferences bentuk prefer harus diikuti to. Kalimat lengkapnya menjadi My brother prefers tea to coffee.
Jawaban: c

#Soal 10

They prefer staying at home to going out on New Year’s Eve. We can also say …
a. They like stay at home than go out on New Year’s eve.
b. They would rather stay at home than go out on New Year’s eve.
c. They will stay at home than go out on New Year’s eve.
d. They like staying at home to going out on New Year’s eve.

Pembahasan:
Opsi (a) salah karena tidak menggunakan better.
Opsi (b) betul, dengan menggunakan pola would rather … than ….
Opsi (c) salah, karena tidak menggunkan pola perbandingan.
Opsi (d) salah, karena tidak menggunakan better than.
Jawaban: b

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*

Tiga Serangkai