Soal dan Pembahasan Bab 3 Asking for Repetition – Bahasa Inggris SMP 3

Soal dan Pembahasan Bab 3 Asking for Repetition – Bahasa Inggris SMP 3

#Soal 1

Kesya : Hello, Resty. Look at my new purse. I made it myself.
Resty : Hello, Kesya. Hey, that’s nice. Isn’t that your old purse? The one that we
bought one year ago?
Kesya : Yup, that’s right.
Resty : How did you do that?
Kesya : Sorry. What did you say?
Resty : How did you do that, Kesya?
Kesya : Oh. Well, first, I just added some colourful buttons.Then, four–five glittery beads. Finally, I gave my magic finishing touch, he… he…he…
Source: English in Focus IX, 2008, Pusbuk

The italicised sentence is to express ….
a. certainty
b. repetition
c. agreement
d. uncertainty

Pembahasan:
Sorry. What did you say? adalah ungkapan untuk meminta pengulangan.
Jawaban: b

#Soal 2

Donita : Hello, can I speak to Lisa?
Lisa’s mother : Sorry, I can’t hear you. The signal is low.
The italicized sentence shows ….
a. certainty
b. agreement
c. repetition
d. hesitation

Pembahasan:
Kalimat yang dicetak miring merupakan ungkapan untuk meminta pengulangan.
Jawaban: c

#Soal 3

Anton : Hello, can I speak to Dinita?
Dinita’s mother : Sorry, I didn’t catch what you said. Can you repeat again, please?
The italicised sentence is showing ….
a. certainty
b. repetition
c. agreement
d. hesitation

Pembahasan:
Kalimat yang dicetak miring merupakan ungkapan untuk meminta pengulangan.
Jawaban: b

The conversation below is for number 4–8.
Leo : Ben, do you know how to use the copying machine?
Ben : Yes, I do.
Leo : Could you possibly show me how?
Ben : All right. First, place the original on the glass. Put down the cover. Then press the start button.
Leo : I’m sorry. Could you repeat that?
Ben : All right. First, place the original on the glass. Then, put down the cover. Is it okay so far?
Leo : Yes, I am following you.
Ben : Then press start button. Have you got that?
Leo : Yes, I understand.
Ben : Be sure to ask if you have any questions.
Leo : Okay. Thank you.

#Soal 4

What does Leo want to know?

a. He wants to know how to use the copying machine.
b. He wants to know how to place the original on the glass.
c. He wants to know how to press the start button.
d. He wants to know how to put down the cover.

Pembahasan:
Dalam percakapan di atas, pada awal percakapan jelas terlihat bahwa Leo ingin tahu bagaimana mengoperasikan mesin foto kopi (use the copying machine) dan menanyakannya kepada Ben.
Jawaban: a

#Soal 5

Who ask for repetition?
a. Ben
b. Leo
c. teacher
d. somebody

Pembahasan:
Yang meminta pengulangan (repetition) adalah Leo.
Jawaban: b

#Soal 6

What expression does he use?
a. Pardon me?
b. Sorry. I can’t hear you.
c. I’m sorry. Could you repeat that?
d. Yes, I am following you.

Pembahasan:
Cara Leo untuk meminta pengulangan lihat di baris ke-6. (I’m sorry. Could you repeat that?)
Jawaban: c

#Soal 7

Who checks for understanding?
a. teacher
b. somebody
c. Leo
d. Ben

Pembahasan:
Yang mengecek pemahaman adalah Ben. (Lihat baris ke-7)
Jawaban: d

#Soal 8

What expression/s does he use?
a. Is it okay so far? And have you got that?
b. Is it okay so far? And I am following you.
c. Be sure to ask if you have any questions and have you got that?
d. I am following you and have you got that?

Pembahasan:
Untuk mengecek pemahaman Leo, Ben menggunakan ungkapan seperti yang tercantum pada baris 7 dan 9.
Jawaban: a

#Soal 9

James : First, put the pan on the stove.
Jack : ….
James : First, put the pan on the stove. Is it clear?
a. Could please repeat that?
b. I will repeat it.
c. Got it?
d. Will you follow me?

Pembahasan:
Pada percakapan di atas Jack meminta James untuk mengulangi perkataannya karena
dia belum mendengar dengan jelas apa yang dikatakan James. Jawaban yang paling
tepat adalah Could you please repeat that?
Jawaban: a

#Soal 10

Dewi : Then, cut the paper into some strips. Do you understand?
Tio : …
Dewi : Nice. After that, stick them around the cup.
a. Pardon?
b. Could you repeat that?
c. I got it.
d. Do you know how to do it?

Pembahasan:
Dalam percakapan di atas, Tio sudah paham apa yang dikatakan Dewi. Hal ini bisa
dilihat dari ucapan Dewi selanjutnya Nice. After that, stick them around the cup.
Jawaban: c

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*