Soal dan Pembahasan Bab 7 Admiration – Bahasa Inggris SMP 3

Soal dan Pembahasan Bab 7  Admiration – Bahasa Inggris SMP 3

#Soal 1

Bluetooth is a fantastic device to transfer data.
The right expression to show our admiration is …
a. How fantastic it is!
b. How Bluetooth is fantastic!
c. What a fantastic device is!
d. What fantastic it is!

Pembahasan:
Sesuai dengan polanya ekspresi yang paling tepat untuk mengungkapkan kekaguman adalah how fantastic it is!
Jawaban: a

#Soal 2

The robot is very clever.
The right expression to compliment is …
a. How clever the robot!
b. What clever a robot it is!
c. How clever is the robot!
d. What a clever robot it is!

Pembahasan:
Sesuai dengan polanya ekspresi yang paling tepat untuk mengekspresikan kekaguman adalah What a clever robot it is!
Jawaban: d

#Soal 3

The following expressions are used to ask for repetition, except
a. Excuse me?
b. Well…
c. Pardon me?
d. Sorry?

Pembahasan:
Excuse me?, Pardon me?, dan Sorry? adalah ungkapan untuk meminta pengulangan. Jadi, ekspresi yang bukan merupakan permintaan pengulangan adalah Well …
Jawaban: b

#Soal 4

Sari : Look, the lake is colourful.
Indah : …
a. What lake it is!
b. What wonderful is the lake!
c. How a wonderful lake!
d. How wonderful the lake is!

Pembahasan:
Ekspresi yang paling sesuai untuk mengungkapkan kekaguman adalah How wonderful the lake is!
Jawaban: d

#Soal 5

Frans : Excuse me, could you show me where the cinema is?
Policeman : … and then take the first turning on the left.
a. Go straight ahead
b. Go on the street
c. Straight this street ahead
d. Go down on the street

Pembahasan:
Pada percakapan di atas Polisi menjelaskan bahwa Frans harus berjalan lurus (go straight ahead) dan kemudian belok kiri.
Jawaban: a

#Soal 6
Luna : We will have physical science test on Saturday.
Maya : …
Luna : Definitely. The teacher told me about it this morning.
a. It is certain.
b. It is full of doubt.
c. Are you sure?
d. Is the teacher true?

Pembahasan:
Pada percakapan di atas Maya menanyakan kepastian tentang ulangan fisika yang akan diadakan pada hari Sabtu. Untuk menanyakan kepastian ekspresi yang paling tepat adalah Are you sure?
Jawaban: c

#Soal 7
Jamal : The Rollingstones is the richest band in the world.
Mr White : … The Beatles sells more recordings than them.
a. Certainly.
b. There’s a doubt about it.
c. I can say for sure.
d. Definitely.

Pembahasan:
Mr White mengungkapkan keraguan pernyataan Jamal bahwa Rollingstones merupa­kan band terkaya di dunia. Dia mengungkapkan bahwa The Beatles menjual lebih banyak kaset dibandingkan Rollingstones. Untuk mengungkapkan keraguan jawaban yang paling tepat adalah There’s a doubt about it.
Jawaban: b

#Soal 8
Those men did not wear shoes. Their feet are ….
a. shoeful
b. shoes
c. in shoes
d. shoeless

Pembahasan:
Those men did not wear shoes. Tidak bersepatu (did not wear shoes) mempunyai mak­na yang sama dengan shoeless.
Jawaban: d

#Soal 9
Ike : First, turn on the computer, then click start, and choose a program.
Nurjanah : …
Ike : Alright, first, turn on the computer, then click start, and choose a program.
a. I’m sorry. Could you please repeat that?
b. Alright. I understand.
c. Could you show me the next step?
d. I see.

Pembahasan:
Pada percakapan di atas diketahui kalau Nurjanah meminta Ike untuk mengulangi pen­jelasan tentang menghidupkan komputer. Ekspresi untuk meminta pengulangan yang paling tepat adalah I’m sorry. Could you please repeat that?
Jawaban: a

#Soal 10
Sita : …
Anin : First, open the document, then click ‘file’ and ‘print’.
a. Do you know what I mean?
b. I don’t know how to print a document.
c. Do you know how to print a document?
d. Are you with me so far?

Pembahasan:
Dalam percakapan di atas terlihat Anin menjelaskan cara mencetak file. Dari sini ter­lihat kalau Sita tentu menanyakan prosedurnya, sehingga jawaban yang paling masuk akal adalah Do you know how to print a document?
Jawaban: c

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*