Soal dan Pembahasan Bab 11 Giving Interesting News or Information – Bahasa Inggris SMP 3

Soal dan Pembahasan

Bab 11 Giving Interesting News or Information – Bahasa Inggris SMP 3

#Soal 1
Bambang : … I’ve already read the story of Laskar Pelangi.
Novi : Tell me more about it, then.
a. Guess what!
b. Do you agree?
c. Are you sure about it?
d. I am not sure.

Pembahasan:
Percakapan di atas merupakan percakapan mengenai penyampaian berita baik. Untuk jawaban a tepat karena untuk menyampaikan berita baik kita dapat menggunakan ekspresi Guess what!, jawaban b merupakan ekspresi untuk persetujuan, jawaban c merupakan ekspresi untuk meyakinkan seseorang, dan jawaban d untuk menyampaikan ketidakpastian.
Jawaban: a

#Soal 2
Sinta : Guess what! I’ve read Stories from around the World.
Agus : Ha ha ha, there are many funny stories inside, aren’t there? It’s definitely a good
story book.
The conversation above is about ….
a. agreement
b. disagreementing.
c. hesitation
d. giving interesting news

Pembahasan:
Percakapan di atas mengenai penyampaian berita yang menarik.
Jawaban: d

#Soal 3
Erni : I’m going to visit West Java next week.
James : That’s good. Which places will you visit?
Erni : I’ll visit Tangkuban Perahu dan Ciater.
James : Well, ….
a. I hope you’ll have a good time.
b. You must have a lot of money.
c. That’s not interest
d. I agree with you.

Pembahasan:
Percakapan di atas menunjukkan harapan kepada teman yang akan pergi tamasya ke
Jawa Barat. Maka ungkapan yang tepat adalah I hope you’ll have a good time, artinya
Saya berharap kamu menikmatinya.
Jawaban: a

#Soal 4
Joko : Listen, I’ve got new news.
Lintang : What is it?
Joko : Bimbim went to America.
Lintang : …
Joko : Yes, he went last week.
a. I don’t care.
b. I disagree with you.
c. I doubt it.
d. Really?

Pembahasan:
Pada percakapan di atas Joko menyampaikan berita bahwa Bimbim pergi ke Amerika. Ungkapan yang tepat disampaikan Lintang adalah Really? Karena untuk menanyakan keyakinan kalau berita tersebut benar.
Jawaban: d

#Soal 5

Jamal has read a new magazine.
Mirdad : What’s that?
Jamal : You can read it, if you want. There are some interesting articles in it. You can also see the picture of Balinese dances.
Mirdad : Oh, … I like the dance very much.
Jamal : Oh you do?
a. How beautiful Bali is!
b. What a beautiful picture it is!
c. What a beautiful magazine is it!
d. How beautiful the magazine is!

Pembahasan:
Dalam percakapan di atas Mirdad menunjukkan rasa senang terhadap tarian Bali. Ungkapan yang paling tepat untuk menunjukkan rasa senang adalah What a beautiful picture it is!
Jawaban: b

#Soal 6

Luna : …! I’ve got hot news.
Maya : What is it?
Luna : Aming’s brother.
Maya : Tell me more about it.
a. What is it?
b. Do you agree?
c. Listen!
d. Are you sure?

Pembahasan:
Pada percakapan di atas Luna menyampaikan berita yang menarik perhatian sehingga ungkapan yang paling tepat adalah Listen! (Untuk menarik perhatian lawan bicara)
Jawaban: c

#Soal 7

Bagus : Do you know my neighbor, Miss Arumi, Dina?
Dina : Yes, why?
Bagus : She likes flowers very much.
Dina : I’m sure about it. She … puts a vase of flowers in each room. There are no rooms without flowers everyday.
a. sometimes
b. always
c. seldom
d. never

Pembahasan:
Kata yang tepat adalah always (selalu). Dina yakin kalau Miss Arumi sangat suka bunga, maka dia yakin kalau setiap hari selalu (always) ada bunga di ruangan rumahnya.
Jawaban: b

#Soal 8
Jorge : Did you watch GP race last night?
Lorenzo : …
Jorge : Guess what! Rossi started on the 6th position but he could stand on the podium
as the 3rd winner.
Lorenzo : Incredible! He’s still “the Doctor”.
a. How are you?
b. Why?
c. No. How’s the race?
d. What’s wrong?

Pembahasan:
Pada percakapan di atas Jorge menanyakan apakah Lorenzo menonton GP tadi malam.
Namun, Lorenzo tidak menontonnya dan dia menanyakan bagaimana perlombaannya
(How’s the race?).
Jawaban: c

#Soal 9
Mr Chang : It was such a good presentation. Who is she?
Mr Bradd : That’s my new secretary.
Mr Chang : Tell me more about her.
Mr Bradd : Well, she is not only smart but also … three languages very well.
a. will speak
b. has spoken
c. is speaking
d. can speak

Pembahasan:
Percakapan tersebut menunjukkan ungkapan tentang dua hal yang dinyatakan dalam
satu pernyataan: not onlybut alsoShe is not only smart but also can speak three
languages very well.
Jawaban: d

#Soal 10
Cici : I’ve got something to tell you.
Paramida : …
Cici : There’s a new swimming pool near my house.
Paramida : That’s good news! Let’s go swimming next Sunday.
a. What is it?
b. I don’t know.
c. Excellent
d. What’s wrong?

Pembahasan:
Pada percakapan di atas Cici mengabarkan sesuatu yang baru kepada Paramida. Cici
mengatakan bahwa dia mempunyai satu berita yang perlu disampaikan. Kemudian Paramida
bertanya berita apa itu (What is it?).
Jawaban: a

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*