Soal dan Pembahasan Bab 11 Expression for Giving Attention to the Speaker – Bahasa Inggris SMP 2

Soal dan Pembahasan Bab 11 Expression for Giving Attention to the Speaker - Bahasa Inggris SMP 2

#Soal 1

James : What are you doing here, Frank?
Frank : Oh, this is my house, I have just moved here with all the family.
James : ... meet you here.
a. Really? It’s nice to
b. Oh, no
c. Come on
d. I can’t believe it

Pembahasan:
Pada percakapan di atas James terkejut melihat Frank, dan ternyata Frank baru saja pindah rumah ke tempat itu. Untuk melengkapi percakapan tersebut ekspresi yang tepat adalah Really? It’s nice to meet you here.
Jawaban: a

Saskia is seeing her doctor to talk about her conditions.
Saskia : Good afternoon, Doctor.
Doctor : … (2), Saskia. Please sit down. Tell me what’s your problem?
Saskia : Well, it … (3) yesterday, Doctor. I had a fever and headache all day.
Doctor : Ok, let me … (4) you first.
(After a while ...)
Saskia : So, Doctor, how is it?
Doctor : It’s nothing serious. You’ve caught a cold. I suggest you to take a rest tomorrow and don’t drink some cold …. (5) You may not eat fried food also for a while.
Saskia : All right, Doctor. Whatever you say.

#Soal 2

a. Well
b. Good day
c. Good morning
d. Good afternoon

Pembahasan:
Saskia mengucapkan salam good afternoon, sehingga jawaban dokter yang tepat adalah good afternoon juga.
Jawaban: d

#Soal 3

a. starts
b. to start
c. started
d. start

Pembahasan:
Saskia mengatakan bahwa sakitnya dimulai kemarin sehingga verb yang digunakan past simple. Jawaban yang tepat adalah started.
Jawaban: c

#Soal 4

a. examined
b. examine
c. to examine
d. examines

Pembahasan:
Dokter mengatakan akan memeriksa badan Saskia, sehingga kalimat tersebut menggunakan present simple. Jawaban yang tepat adalah examine.
Jawaban: b

#Soal 5

a. beverages
b. food
c. rice
d. fried food

Pembahasan:
Don’t drink some cold … Dokter melarang Saskia untuk minum-minuman dingin. Jawaban yang tepat adalah beverages.
Jawaban: a

#Soal 6

Gatot : All right, that’s all for now. …
Sinta : See you. Bye.
a. Bye.
b. You’re welcome.
c. Pleased to meet you.
d. Welcome.

Pembahasan:
Pada percakapan di atas Gatot berpamitan pada Sinta sehingga kata yang tepat adalah bye.
Jawaban: a

#Soal 7

Vido : This is my new classmate. … name’s Gunawan.
Sarah : Glad to meet you.
Gunawan : Glad to meet you, too.
a. My
b. Your
c. His
d. Her

Pembahasan:
Possessive untuk he adalah his.
Jawaban: c

#Soal 8

It is … to cheat in the exams.
a. right
b. wrong
c. good
d. impolite

Pembahasan:
Kalimat di atas berarti tidak baik (wrong) menyontek ketika ujian.
Jawaban: b

#Soal 9

‘… for your help. I don’t know what will happen if you don’t come here quickly.’
Which is the possible expression to fi ll the incomplete sentences?
a. Thank you very much
b. I hope
c. That’s very interesting
d. No, problem

Pembahasan:
Ekspresi di atas merupakan ucapan terima kasih (thanking) karena telah ditolong. Jawaban yang tepat adalah Thank you very much.
Jawaban: a

#Soal 10

Jack’s writing is … than Luki’s.
a. bad
b. worse
c. worst
d. fewest

Pembahasan:
Tulisan Jack lebih buruk (worse) dari tulisan Luki.
Jawaban: b

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*

Tiga Serangkai