Soal dan Pembahasan Bab 1 Greeting – Bahasa Inggris SMP 1

Soal dan Pembahasan Bab 1 Greeting - Bahasa Inggris SMP 1

#Soal 1

Deddy : Allow me to introduce myself. My name is Deddy.
Sari : I am Sari. How do you do?
Deddy : How do you do?

The dialogue above talks about ….
a. greeting
b. formal self introduction
c. formal greeting
d. informal self introduction

Pembahasan:
Dialog di atas merupakan dialog memperkenalkan diri dalam situasi resmi.
Jawaban: b

#Soal 2

Tejo : Hello, I am Tejo.
Michael : Oh, hi, I’m Michael. How do you do?
Tejo : …?
a. Fine, thank you
b. I’m quite alright
c. How do you do
d. Nice to meet you

Pembahasan:
Untuk menanyakan kabar kepada orang yang baru saja dikenal adalah dengan menggunakan How do you do? Jawaban dari pertanyaan ini adalah juga How do you do?
Jawaban: c

#Soal 3

Kamila and her parents went to Puncak.
The word parents means ….
a. father and mother
b. father and brother
c. brother and sister
d. mother and sister

Pembahasan:
Parents artinya orang tua. Orang tua kita adalah ayah dan ibu (father and mother).
Jawaban: a

#Soal 4

Tommy : All right, that’s all for now. …
Hanum : See you. Bye.
a Bye.
b. You’re welcome.
c. Welcome.
d. Pleased to meet you.

Pembahasan:
Percakapan di atas adalah situasi berpisah maka jawaban yang paling tepat adalah Bye.
Jawaban: a

#Soal 5

Raditya : Hi, Gatot. Have you got any plans on Sunday?
Gatot : Yes, I’m going to go to the library, and you?
Raditya : Hmm. I … my favourite swimming pool. I want to swim all day long.
a. go
b. will go
c. to go
d. will go to

Pembahasan:
Jawaban yang paling tepat adalah will go to.
Jawaban: d

#Soal 6

Mr Harno : Indonesia has to import rice next year.
Mr Deddy : How come? Indonesia is an agricultural country.
Mr Harno : There are some reasons for that.
Mr Deddy : Like what?
Mr Harno : The harvest failed … natural disaster occurred.
a. and
b. but
c. although
d. because

Pembahasan:
Sebab Indonesia harus mengimpor beras adalah harvest failed dan juga adanya bencana (natural disaster) sehingga conjunction yang paling tepat untuk jawaban pertanyaan diatas adalah and.
Jawaban: a

#Soal 7

Bob : James, this is my cousin, Ratih.
Ratih : …
James : How do you do?
a. Nice to meet you
b. What’s your address?
c. How do you do?
d. How are you?

Pembahasan:
Untuk menyapa orang yang baru dikenal digunakan kalimat How do you do? dan responsnya juga How do you do?
Jawaban: c

#Soal 8

Johan : This is my new classmate. … name’s Radit.
Radit : Glad to meet you.
Tino : Glad to meet you, too.
a. My
b. Your
c. Her
d. His

Pembahasan:
Sudah jelas.
Jawaban: d

#Soal 9

Michael : John, this is my cousin, Maya?
Maya : Hi, John, Nice to meet you.
John : …
a. How do you do.
b. Nice to meet you too.
c. How are you?
d. What’s your address?

Pembahasan:
Nice to meet you too digunakan untuk merespons sapaan Nice to see you.
Jawaban: b

#Soal 10

James : Everything is OK. All right, that’s all for today. …
Tatik : See you. Bye.
a Welcome.
b. You’re welcome.
c. Pleased to meet you.
d. See you.

Pembahasan:
Untuk menyampaikan salam perpisahan ketika kita berpisah dapat digunakan See you.
Jawaban: d

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*

Tiga Serangkai