Soal dan Pembahasan Bab 12 Asking for and Giving Opinion – Bahasa Inggris SMP 1

Soal dan Pembahasan Bab 12 Asking for and Giving Opinion – Bahasa Inggris SMP 1

#Soal 1

A person who travels for pleasure is called ….
a. a tourist
b. a foreigner
c. a stranger
d. a visitor

Pembahasan:
Orang yang bepergian untuk menyenangkan hati disebut turis (tourist).
Jawaban: a

#Soal 2

The smoke from vehicles and factories … the air.
a. destroys
b. pollutes
c. contaminates
d. poisons

Pembahasan:
Destroys: membinasakan; pollutes: mencemari; contaminates: mengotori; poisons: meracuni. Asap kendaraan dan pabrik mencemari (pollutes) udara.
Jawaban: b

#Soal 3

Woman: …
Man : Certainly.
a. What is the weather like?
b. Who’s speaking please?
c. Could you carry this bag for me, please?
d. How do you like it?

Pembahasan:
Untuk menanyakan sesuatu atau meminta pertolongan dengan cara yang sopan kita dapat menggunakan kata tanya could you/would you … please? Dan bila kita berniat menolongnya maka jawabnya adalah Certainly.
Jawaban: c

#Soal 4

In the internet you can see a monitor. The popular word for a monitor is ….
a. a television
b. a display
c. a station
d. a screen

Pembahasan:
Kata umum dari monitor yaitu layar (screen).
Jawaban: d

#Soal 5

John : There are many youngsters who want to study abroad, but some of them fail.
Dicky : Some of them fail because … of speaking good English.
a. they have a chance
b. they are incapable
c. they are capable
d. they have a little chance

Pembahasan:
Kalimat di atas mengungkapkan tentang ketidakmampuan.
Jawaban: b

#Soal 6

The best arrangement of the following sentence is …
1. We have to jog at least three times a week or every other day.
2. We can jog on the streets, in the big squares, in the park, etc.
3. We only need a pair of running shoes, a sport shirt, shorts, and shocks.
4. So, don’t jog only on Sundays.
5. Jogging does not need a lot of money.
6. If we want to make our body fit.
a. 6-1-2-4-5-3
b. 5-2-6-1-3-4
c. 5-3-2-6-1-4
d. 6-1-5-3-2-4

Pembahasan:
Sudah jelas.
Jawaban: c

#Soal 7

The scientist had carried out their experiment and the result … a lot of people.
a. astonished
b. improved
c. attempted
d. developed

Pembahasan:
astonished = mengherankan; improved = meningkatkan; attempted = mencoba; developed = membangun
Jawaban: a

#Soal 8

If a bank extends credit, it means that the bank ….
a. pays interest
b. is making profit
c. implements monetary policy
d. makes money available to customers on certain conditions

Pembahasan:
Extend credit artinya menyediakan uang untuk pelanggan pada kondisi tertentu.
Jawaban: d

#Soal 9

Kunthi : Hi, Fred. Have you fi nished your English paper? It’s too diffi cult for me. I can’t do it.
Freddy : Let’s do it together.
Kunthi : O.K.
In the dialogue above Kunthi expresses her ….
a. incapability
b. uncertainty
c. impatience
d. disappointment

Pembahasan:
Kunthi tidak mampu menyelesaikan tugasnya (incapability).
Jawaban: a

#Soal 10

Mr Nababan : Did you throw those letters away?
Nina : Yes, Sir. Should I … them again?
Mr Nababan : Of course. They are confi dential letters.
a. collect
b. collected
c. collecting
d. be collected

Pembahasan:
Setelah modal (should) diikuti oleh infinitive.
Jawaban: a

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*