Soal dan Pembahasan Bab 14 Asking for and Giving Clarification – Bahasa Inggris SMP 1

Soal dan Pembahasan Bab 14 Asking for and Giving Clarification – Bahasa Inggris SMP 1

#Soal 1

All the articles are very boring in today’s newspaper.
There is … interesting in it.
a. everything
b. something
c. nothing
d. anything

Pembahasan:
Semua artikel membosankan di koran hari ini. Tidak ada (there is nothing) yang menarik di dalamnya.
Jawaban: c

#Soal 2

Bayu : Do you like swimming Andi?
Andi : No, I prefer playing soccer … swimming.
a. was
b. from
c. better
d. than

Pembahasan:
I prefer playing soccer than swimming
Saya lebih suka main sepak bola daripada berenang.
Jawaban: d

#Soal 3

Wildan : May I borrow your calculator.
Zaky : … there’s something wrong with it.
a. I am afraid you can’t
b. I agree with you
c. I am sorry to hear that
d. I am pleased to hear that

Pembahasan:
Maaf kamu tidak dapat memakainya karena kalkulator itu rusak.
(I am afraid you can’t, there’s something wrong with it.)
Jawaban: a

#Soal 4

Mrs Hasyim : It’s already late, Hasan hasn’t come yet.
… something wrong happens to him.
Mr Hasyim : Don’t worry. He’ll be alright.
a. I suspect
b. I’m afraid
c. I rather doubt
d. I very much wish

Pembahasan:
Saya takut (I’m afraid) sesuatu yang menimpanya.
Jawaban: b

#Soal 5

John : Which do you prefer, going for a walk or staying at home?
Ria : I think I’d rather … at home.
a. stay
b. stayed
c. staying
d. to stay

Pembahasan:
would rather (I’d rather) menggunakan present tense.
Jawaban: a

#Soal 6

Tommy’s shoes are already worn out. He has just said to his father that he needs a new pair. He wants to know if his father agrees. What does Tommy say to his father?
Tommy : Dad, my shoes are ready worn out. I think I need a new pair ….
Which of these expressions can be used to complete Tommy’s utterance?
a. Don’t you see them?
b. Don’t you think so?
c. Don’t you realize it?
d. Don’t you want them to utterance?

Pembahasan:
Percakapan di atas berarti:
Ayah, sepatu saya sudah rusak. Saya pikir saya butuh sepasang sepatu baru. Bukankah Ayah juga mempunyai pikiran yang sama? (Don’t you think so?)
Jawaban: b

#Soal 7

Johan : Do you know Tia’s phone number?
Rully : It’s 893341
Johan : Really?
Rully : … I phoned her yesterday.
a. Yes
b. Sorry
c. Maybe
d. Perhaps

Pembahasan:
Cukup jelas.
Jawaban: a

#Soal 8

Steel industries and the production of thermal power are enormous water
consumption.
The underlined word means ….
a. a small number of
b. a number of
c. little
d. a large number of

Pembahasan:
Kata enormous berarti besar sekali atau banyak sekali (a large number of).
Jawaban: d

#Soal 9

The head of a university is a ….
a. dean
b. headmaster
c. rector
d. lecturer

Pembahasan:
Kepala perguruan tinggi disebut rektor (rector).
Jawaban: c

#Soal 10

The man over there is our dancing teacher.
Dancing teacher means ….
a. the teacher’s dance
b. the teacher who teaches dancing
c. the teacher whose hobby is dancing
d. dancing is the teacher’s favourite

Pembahasan:
Dancing teacher berarti guru yang mengajar menari (the teacher who teaches dancing)
Jawaban: b

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*