Soal dan Pembahasan Bab 19 Possessive Form – Bahasa Inggris SMP 2

Soal dan Pembahasan Bab 19 Possessive Form - Bahasa Inggris SMP 2

#Soal 1

The girl has a doll. It’s the ... doll.
a. doll’s
b. girl’s
c. has
d. girls’

Pembahasan:
Yang mempunyai boneka adalah gadis itu (the girl). Kalimat lengkapnya menjadi The girl has a doll. It’s the girl’s doll.
Jawaban: b

#Soal 2

Sinta has a book. It’s ... book.
a. she
b. Sintas’
c. Sinta’s
d. his

Pembahasan:
Sinta mempunyai sebuah buku. Ini adalah buku Sinta (Sinta’s book). Kalimat lengkapnya menjadi Sinta has a book. It’s Sinta’s book.
Jawaban: c

#Soal 3

Their friends live in this house. It’s ... house.
a. their friends’
b. their friend’s
c. their friend
d. their friends

Pembahasan:
Kalimat di atas menunjukkan kepemilikan untuk benda jamak (their friends) sehingga tanda apostrof diletakkan setelah huruf s. Kalimat lengkapnya menjadi Their friends live in this house. It’s their friends’ house.
Jawaban: a

#Soal 4

Rick has a brother, Tom. Tom is ... brother.
a. he
b. Rick
c. Ricks’
d. Rick’s

Pembahasan:
Rick mempunyai saudara laki-laki bernama Tom. Tom merupakan saudara laki-laki Rick (Rick’s brother). Kalimat lengkapnya menjadi Rick has a brother, Tom. Tom is Rick’s brother.
Jawaban: d

#Soal 5

This backpack belongs to Haris. This backpack is ....
a. Haris’s
b. Hari’s
c. Haris
d. he

Pembahasan:
Pemilik tas adalah Haris (Haris’s). This backpack is Haris’s.
Jawaban: a

#Soal 6

This watch belongs to my father. This watch is ....
a. my father
b. my father’s
c. my fathers’
d. my fathers’s

Pembahasan:
Arloji ini milik ayah saya (my father’s). This watch belongs to my father. This watch is my father’s.
Jawaban: b

#Soal 7

That bicycle belongs to Amir. That bicycle is ....
a. Amir
b. Amirs
c. Amir’s
d. Amirs’

Pembahasan:
Sepeda itu milik Amir (Amir’s). That bicycle is Amir’s.
Jawaban: c

#Soal 8

Those houses belongs to my grandfather. Those are ... houses.
a. my grandfathers
b. my grandfather
c. my grandfathers’
d. my grandfather’s

Pembahasan:
Rumah-rumah tersebut milik kakek saya (my grandfather’s). Those my grandfather’s houses.
Jawaban: d

#Soal 9

The red car belongs to my brother. This is ... red car.
a. my brother
b. my brother’s
c. my brothers
d. my

Pembahasan:
Mobil merah itu milik kakak saya (my brother’s). This is my brother’s red car.
Jawaban: b

#Soal 10

This bag belongs to Dina. This is ... bag.
a. Dina’s
b. Dina
c. Dinas’
d. Dinas’s

Pembahasan:
Tas ini milik Dina (Dina’s). This is Dina’s bag.
Jawaban: a

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*

Tiga Serangkai