Soal dan Pembahasan Bab 10 Showing Manner Ringkasan – Bahasa Inggris SMP 3

Soal dan Pembahasan Bab 10 Showing Manner Ringkasan – Bahasa Inggris SMP 3

 

Receptionist : Good evening, Sir. May I help you?
Guest : Yes, please. My name’s Anderson.
I reserved two rooms
for my wife and family.
Receptionist : Ah yes, Mr Anderson. Shall
I complete the registration
form for you?
Guest : Oh, thank you. The name’s Anderson. A-N-D-E-R-S-O-N.
Receptionist : And what is your first name, Sir?
Guest : Morgan. M-O-R-G-A-N.
Receptionist : And your private address, Sir?
Guest : 20 Flamboyant Street, Daventry, England.
Receptionist : I’m sorry, Sir. Could you please spell that address for me again?
Guest : 20 Flamboyant. F-L-A-M-B-O-Y-A-N-T Street. Then D-A-V-E-N-T-R-Y, Daventry England.
Receptionist : Could you please tell me your passport number, Sir?
Guest : Sure. One moment. Ah, it’s 6 oh 5, 5-7-1-T.
Receptionist : And finally, Sir. How do you intend to pay?
Guest : By credit card. American Express.
Receptionist : That’ll be fine, Sir. Now, we’re putting you in room 265 and 266. You’ve arrived today, the 6th March. How long are you going to stay with us, Sir?
Guest : Five days.
Receptionist : All right, Sir. I’ll get the porter to show you the room now. I hope you and your family enjoy staying with us.
Guest : Thank you very much.

Taken from English in Focus for Grade IX Junior High School,
Departemen Pendidikan Nasional, 2008.

#Soal 1
Where does the dialogue take place?
a. A restaurant.
b. A hotel.
c. A cafe.
d. A bungalow.

Pembahasan:
Percakapan di atas berlangsung di hotel. Dari percakapan awal Mr Morgan, sudah terlihat bahwa percakapan tersebut terjadi di hotel. Mr Morgan mengatakan bahwa dia sudah memesan dua kamar untuk istrinya dan juga keluarganya. (I reserved two rooms for my wife and family)
Jawaban: b

#Soal 2
What is the name of the guest?
a. Andrew.
b. Daventry.
c. Morgan Anderson.
d. Anderson Morgan.

Pembahasan:
Pada awal percakapan si tamu menyebutkan namanya Anderson, setelah si resepsionis bertanya nama depannya si tamu mengatakan Morgan, sehingga nama lengkapnya Morgan Anderson.
Jawaban: c

#Soal 3
How many rooms did he reserve?
a. Two.
b. One.
c. Three
d. Four.

Pembahasan:
Si tamu telah memesan dua kamar. (I reserved two rooms for my wife and family)
Jawaban: a

#Soal 4
What should he do after making the reservation?
a. Pay the hotel.
b. Make sure that his rooms are ready.
c. Fill in hotel cheques.
d. Fill in the registration form.

Pembahasan:
Setelah melakukan reservasi dia harus mengisi form registrasi. Hal ini dapat dilihat ketika si resepsionis menawarinya untuk mengisikan form registrasi tersebut. (Shall I complete the registration form for you?)
Jawaban: d

#Soal 5
Where does he come from?
a. Bournemouth.
b. Spain.
c. England.
d. Europe.

Pembahasan:
Dia berasal dari Inggris (England). (Lihat baris ke-8)
Jawaban: c

#Soal 6
What is the number of his passport?
a. 6-5-5-7-9-1-T.
b. 5-5-7-9-1-T.
c. 5-7-9-7-T.
d. 5-7-1-T.

Pembahasan:
Sudah jelas, nomor paspor Mr Anderson adalah 5-7-1-T.
Jawaban: d

#Soal 7
How does he intend to pay?
a. Cash.
b. By American Express.
c. By credit.
d. By debit card.

Pembahasan:
Sudah jelas, dia akan membayar dengan menggunakan American Express. (Lihat baris ke-15)
Jawaban: b

#Soal 8
What room is he going to stay in?
a. Room 165.
b. Room 166.
c. Room 265.
d. Room 276.

Pembahasan:
Dia diberi dua kamar, 265 dan 266. Dari opsi di atas yang merupakan salah satu kamarnya adalah 265.
Jawaban: c

#Soal 9
When is he going to leave the hotel?
a. 10th M arch.
b. 11th March.
c. 12th March.
d. 13th March.

Pembahasan:
Mr Morgan Anderson akan menginap selama 5 hari. Dia mulai menginap pada tanggal
6 Maret sehingga dia akan check out dari hotel pada tanggal 11 Maret.
Jawaban: b

#Soal 10
What did the guest say at the end of the conversation?
a. That’ll be fine, Sir.
b. Sure.
c. Five days.
d. Thank you very much.

Pembahasan:
Sudah jelas, lihat akhir percakapan.
Jawaban: d

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*