Soal dan Pembahasan Bab 14 Tenses – Bahasa Inggris SMP 3

Soal dan Pembahasan Bab 14 Tenses – Bahasa Inggris SMP 3

#Soal 1
I did not know who she was. I … her before.
a. had never seen
b. have never seen
c. never seen
d. never saw

Pembahasan:
Kalimat di atas menggunakan pola past perfect tense sehingga kalimat lengkapnya
akan menjadi I did know who she was. I had never seen her before.
Jawaban: a

#Soal 2
At last the bus came. I had been waiting for 20 minutes.
a. had waited
b. have been waiting
c. had been waiting
d. had waited

Pembahasan:
Arti kalimat tersebut adalah “Akhirnya bis datang. Saya sudah menunggu selama dua
puluh menit.” Kalimat di atas merupakan kalimat past perfect continuos tense karena
suatu kegiatan sedang terjadi (had been waiting) bersamaan dengan kegiatan lain yang
datang pada been waiting for 20 minutes.
Jawaban: c

#Soal 3
James was out of breath. He … running.
a. was
b. had been
c. has been
d. is

Pembahasan:
Kalimat di atas merupakan kalimat past perfect continuous sehingga isian yang tepat untuk melengkapi titik-titik di atas adalah had been. Kalimat lengkapnya menjadi James was out of breath. He had been running.
Jawaban: b

#Soal 4
I felt exhausted because I … (run) ten miles.
a. have run
b. run
c. was running
d. had run

Pembahasan:
Kalimat di atas merupakan kalimat past perfect tense, maka kalimat lengkapnya menjadi I felt exhausted because I had run ten miles.
Jawaban: d

#Soal 5
Jasmine : I like to see You’ve Got a Mail starred by Tom Hanks.
Rian : When …?
Jasmine : Tomorrow, at the Jakarta Theatre.
a. was it on
b. will it be on
c. had it been on
d. has it been on

Pembahasan:
Keterangan waktu tomorrow menunjukkan bahwa tense yang dipakai adalah bentuk simple future. Pertanyaan Riana selengkapnya adalah When will it be on?
Jawaban: b

#Soal 6
I was sleeping when my father … the announcement about me on radio.
a. heard
b. hears
c. was hearing
d. will hear

Pembahasan:
Kita menggunakan past continuous tense untuk menunjukkan perbuatan yang sedang berlangsung yang bertepatan dengan suatu perbuatan tertentu di waktu lampau.
Jawaban: a

#Soal 7
He … (study) that book before he arrived in Pakistan.
a. has studied
b. studied
c. to study
d. had studied

Pembahasan:
Kalimat di atas adalah kalimat yang memakai pola past perfect tense sehingga kalimat lengkapnya menjadi He had studied that book before he arrived in Pakistan.
Jawaban: d

#Soal 8
Kunti started working here in 1999.
She … here for four years.
a. works
b. has been working
c. is working
d. will be working

Pembahasan:
Kalimat di atas merupakan present perfect continuous. Kalimat lengkapnya menjadi
She has been working here for four years.
Jawaban: b

#Soal 9
Haryo was on his hands and knees on the floor. He … (look) for his cigarette lighter.
a. is looking
b. looked
c. was looking
d. looks

Pembahasan:
Kalimat di atas merupakan kalimat past continuous tense. Kalimat lengkapnya menjadi
He was looking for his cigarette lighter.
Jawaban: c

#Soal 10
You will not see him next Sunday because he … (have) a holiday in Bali.
a. will be having
b. will have
c. have
d. will having

Pembahasan:
Kalimat di atas berpola future continuous tense. Kalimat lengkapnya menjadi You will
not see him next Sunday because he will be having a holiday in Bali.
Jawaban: a

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*